Privacy Policy

At Parcel Property, we respect and protect the privacy of our clients, prospective clients and other visitors to our Website. This Privacy Policy explains how our clients’, prospective clients’, other visitors’, prospective, current and past employees’, contractors’ and sub-contractors’ personal information is collected and used. This Privacy Policy applies to Parcel Property’s Website, marketing activities, products, services and existing client (that is, clients who have built/purchased with us in the past) database. Clients, prospective clients and other Website visitors can update their personal information by visiting our personal preference pages on Parcel Property’s or the ABN Group’s Website (or opt-out pages if a preference page does not exist).

Information Collection and Usage

Parcel Property collects information about prospective clients and clients online, in-person and through telephone enquiries. This information is owned by Parcel with which a person has provided details. Parcel Property will not use this data for any purpose whatsoever other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Parcel Property will not sell or rent this information to unaffiliated third parties.

If at any time a person provides the personal information of another person, he or she must ensure that the other person has read and understood this Privacy Policy and separately consents to that personal information being used and disclosed by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Remarketing:

We use third party vendors to advertise online. Third party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites across the Internet by using cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to our websites.

You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings <http://www.google.com/settings/ads>. If you want to permanently opt out of Google’s DoubleClick cookie, you can install the DoubleClick opt out extension <https://www.google.com/settings/u/0/ads/plugin?hl=en>.

You also have the option to opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page <http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp>.

We use third party vendor remarketing services, including Google’s ‘Customer Match’ and Facebook’s ‘Custom Audience’ to display ads. This means if you have provided us with your contact details, we may upload these to third party vendors who perform remarketing services on our behalf.

Website:

Parcel Property collects information at several different points on its Website in order to better serve its Website visitors’ needs.

All information collected by Parcel Property is stored in Australian Data centres (Private & Public Cloud).

Parcel Property Website offers several opportunities for visitors to register for promotional and information mailings and for assistance in evaluating its products and service. The registration forms enable visitors to opt in to Parcel Property’s mailing lists and require visitors to give contact information (such as name, address, email address, home and mobile phone numbers, socio-economic/demographic information, personal preferences and household information). If available, we also collect acquisition data (such as site referrals, campaign tracking, and search data), behavioural data (such as pages visited, time spent on our website, and number of visits), and technical data (such as browser and operating system used to access our website). This data is collected and associated with your personal information when registration or contact forms are completed, or if logged into a website.

We use this contact information to send information about Parcel Property products and services. Notice is given at the point of collection to enable visitors to choose whether or not they consent to the terms of collection and use. Those who have registered and subsequently wish to withdraw may opt out of receiving future direct marketing communications at any time (see the opt-out section below).

In-Person and Telephone Enquiries:

We use information collected in-person and over the phone to contact prospective clients and clients with information and promotional material about Parcel Property products and services.

Prospective clients and clients who do not register to receive marketing material may still be contacted by a Parcel Property Consultant about their enquiry. If a prospective client or client no longer wishes to receive contact from their Parcel Property Consultant they can advise us of this using the contact details at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. Those who have registered and subsequently wish to withdraw may opt out of receiving future direct marketing communications at any time (see the opt-out section below).

Social Media:

Parcel Property may engage with customers or prospective customers through social media channels such as Facebook, Youtube, Instagram etc, however no personal information is collected by us through these channels, unless explicit consent is provided by you.

From time to time we may use this posted and uploaded media aggregated data for marketing materials and promotions (digital & print) and as such where possible, will endeavour to notify the owner before use.

Existing Client Database:

The contact details of clients who have purchased with Parcel Property will be included on the Parcel Property database.

Parcel Property will utilise the information on its database to send promotional information about Parcel Property products and services. Those who wish to withdraw their details from the database may opt out of receiving future direct marketing communications at any time (see the opt-out section below).

Parcel Property will not make existing client information accessible by any person other than the client providing the information or as required by law.

Employees, Contactors and Sub-contractors:

Parcel Property also collects and retains information about its employees, contractors and sub-contractors for the purpose of conducting its business and providing ongoing business services. Parcel Property may also hold information, from time to time, provided by persons and companies who seek employment, or a contractor relationship, with the Parcel Property.

Access, Correction, and Removal of Personal Information

If Parcel Property becomes aware that any information that we hold is not correct, we will use our best endeavours to obtain the correct information by contacting the individual whose information is not correct.

Parcel Property will allow its records containing Personal Information to be accessed and/or corrected by the individual concerned in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Individuals wishing to lodge a request to access and/or correct their Personal Information should do so by contacting Parcel Property, as per the details at the bottom of this page.

When personal information is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified.

Opting Out of Marketing and Promotions

If a person no longer wishes to receive Parcel Property telemarketing phone calls, he or she can opt out of receiving them by making the request at the time of receiving a Parcel Property telemarketing call or by emailing info@parcelproperty.com.au at any time.

If a person no longer wishes to receive Parcel Property’s newsletters and promotional communications, he or she can opt out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each newsletter or communication.

Alternatively an individual can opt out by visiting the preferences page on Parcel Property’s or ABN Group’s website (or opt-out pages if a preference page does not exist)

When an opt-out request is made your details are marked in our database with an unsubscribe ‘flag’ so that you do not receive further direct marketing from us. If we know your postal address it will be added to a suppression list to be excluded from any future posted direct marketing.

Opt out requests exclude any non-marketing communications that we deliver (by email, post, phone or other means) that are related to a contract that you have signed with us (e.g. building updates).

Security and Privacy

Parcel Property takes every precaution to protect the confidentiality and security of the personal information of Website visitors, prospective clients and clients by using industry-standard security safeguards, such as firewalls, coupled with carefully developed security procedures. These measures are designed to protect visitor and client information from loss, misuse or unauthorized alteration.

Parcel Property’s employees are trained and required to safeguard client, prospective client and Website visitor information. Using physical, electronic and procedural safeguards, we restrict access to such personal information to only those employees with a “need-to-know” for business purposes.

Automatic Collection of Anonymous Data

Parcel Property uses pixel tags and other methods to gather information about the emails it sends to registered Website visitors and recipients of emails sent by Parcel Property’s Website visitors to others. Pixel tags are tiny graphic files that are included in HTML-encoded email messages. When such a message is opened in an HTML-capable email program, the recipient’s computer will access Parcel Property’s servers to retrieve the pixel tag file, allowing Parcel Property to record and store information such as an email address, date and time the recipient viewed the email message if the recipient’s email program is capable of receiving HTML and other logging information. Parcel Property uses this information to optimize delivery of future messages to specific recipients and to provide information to registered users with respect to emails they send through the Parcel Property system.

Parcel Property maintains log files tracking IP addresses to analyse trends, help diagnose problems with our servers, and to monitor traffic/usage in order to provide better service to its clients and Website visitors.

Parcel Property uses cookies to deliver content specific to Website visitors’ interests and to improve the convenience and efficiency of its clients’ experience when using its products and services. A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s hard drive tied to statistical information about the user. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information in Parcel Property’s products and email messages. Visitors can always choose to not accept cookies, but in doing so they may not be able to use some of the Parcel Property’s products and services. Some of our business partners, such as our Web analytics provider, also use cookies on our Website. These cookies are used to track visitor behaviour, and Parcel Property has no access to or control over these cookies. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Parcel Property only and does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties.

Dispute Resolution

If an individual feels Parcel Property is not abiding by this Privacy Policy he or she should first contact Parcel Property’s Marketing Manager by email at haylee@parcelproperty.com.au

The Marketing Manager of Parcel Property will respond to complaints in writing (by reply-email) within 30 days.

The aim of the dispute resolution process, such as conciliation, negotiation or mediation, is to reach a settlement that will resolve the complaint of the individual.

Remedies for privacy related complaints may include one or more of the following:

  • an apology to the individual
  • being provided with access to information
  • correction or amendment of a record
  • Parcel Property improving systems or procedures, including changed or upgraded security arrangements for personal information
  • privacy notices being changed or updated
  • staff training for Parcel Property

If an individual is not satisfied with the outcome, the individual may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner under s 36 of the Privacy Act.

Disclosures and Transfers

Parcel Property do not disclose personal information to third parties except if:

(i) We have the individual’s permission to make the disclosure;
(ii) The disclosure is for warranty purposes, meaning we will pass on the details necessary for a customer to be covered by individual manufacturer warranties for some of the appliances we install in their home;
(iii) The disclosure is permitted by law or mandatory professional standards;
(iv) The disclosure is reasonably related to the sale or other disposition of all or part of our business or assets;
(v) The personal information to be disclosed is publicly available;
(vi) The party to whom the disclosure is made controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with Parcel Property;
(vii) The disclosure is reasonably necessary for the establishment or maintenance of legal claims;
(viii) The disclosure is on a confidential basis to agents that we use in the ordinary course of operating our business such as for data processing, printing or mailing; or
(ix) The disclosure is to persons or entities for which we are providing services, provided the disclosure is consistent with the purpose for which the personal information was obtained.

Links to other Websites

Parcel Property’s Website may contain links to other Websites. Parcel Property is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other Websites. Third parties may independently collect information about Website visitors when they view ads or other communications from third parties through Parcel Property’s products or services. If visitors do not want those companies to collect information about them, they should contact these companies directly.

Changes to this Policy

Any new policy will be posted on our Website at least fourteen (14) days prior to its taking effect.

Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you should first contact Parcel Property at the contact address listed below or via email at info@parcelproperty.com.au

Parcel Property
131 Hasler Road
Haylee Shaw
Sales & Marketing Manager
haylee@parcelproperty.com.au

This Privacy Policy is effective from 25 November 2016. All drawings and designs shown on this website and in all other media including brochure format, shall remain the sole property of the Parcel Property and shall not be copied in any format without expressed consent in writing from the Parcel Property.